Dr. Gary Frank Strickland
Dr. Gary F. Strickland
Last updated: Mar 31, 2016

Dr. Gary F. Strickland

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 12 years
  • Graduation year: 2009
  • Sole propriator: Yes
  • NPI: 1053635201

Dr. Gary F. Strickland O.D.

Optometrist

He is located at 4601 Telephone Road Ste 109 in Ventura, CA 93003. Can help patients with the following: Binocular Dysfunction (BVD), Blindness, Cataracts, Diabetic Retinopathy, Exotropia, Presbyopia. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1053635201. Appointment can be made via the phone number (805) 642-4185. He is affiliated with 1 practices.

Conditions treated

Dr. Gary Frank Strickland, being an optometrist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Gary F. Strickland.

  • Astigmatism
  • Binocular Dysfunction (BVD)
  • Blepharitis
  • Blindness
  • Cataracts
  • Color Blindness
  • Contact Lens Prescription and Fitting
  • Crossed Eyes
  • Diabetic Retinopathy
  • Dry Eyes
  • Esotropia
  • Exotropia
  • Eye Allergy
  • Eye Floaters
  • Eye Strain
  • Eyeglasses Fitting and Prescription
  • Farsightedness
  • Glaucoma
  • Hypertropia
  • Lazy Eye
  • Macular Degeneration
  • Nearsightedness
  • Oculomotor Dysfunction
  • Pink Eye
  • Presbyopia
  • Retinal Imaging
  • Sty

Procedures Performed by Dr. Gary F. Strickland

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Gary F. Strickland is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Optometry .

Bills through: Strickland Optometric Corporation

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Alcon $41
Shire North American Group $22
Allergan $11

Other

Food and Beverage $75

Studies

Graduated in 2009

Affiliated practices

Family Vision Optometric Center
4601 Telephone Road
Ventura, 93003 CA
(805) 642-4185

Looking for more Optometrists?

Out of the 32 optometrists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. John Andrew Floryan
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite A 2895 Loma Vista Road Ventura, 93003, CA
Dr. Dan L. Clower
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Unit 104 1601 Eastman Avenue Ventura, 93003, CA
Dr. Michael Boggs
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3085 Loma Vista Road Ventura, 93003, CA
Dr. Atousa Attar
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 300 The Shops Boulevard Mission Viejo, 92691, CA
Dr. Terry Yu
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 3085 Loma Vista Road Ventura, 93003, CA
Dr. Carey Beth Poultney
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Inside Target, next to Optical 4200 East Main Street Ventura, 93003, CA
Dr. Jon Sills
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 109 4601 Telephone Road Ventura, 93003, CA
Dr. Shirley Chio
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 100 1280 South Victoria Avenue Ventura, 93003, CA
Dr. Gary S. Lax
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 3 4744 Telephone Road Ventura, 93003, CA
Dr. Beth A. Benz
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 2393 East Main Street Ventura, 93003, CA

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Gary Frank Strickland have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Gary Frank Strickland is affiliated with Family Vision Optometric Center.

Where can you meet with Dr. Gary Frank Strickland?

Dr. Gary Frank Strickland's office is located at 4601 Telephone Road Ste 109 in Ventura, CA 93003.

What conditions does Dr. Gary Frank Strickland treat?

Dr. Gary Frank Strickland provides treatment for Binocular Dysfunction (BVD), Blindness, Cataracts, Diabetic Retinopathy, Exotropia, Presbyopia. For the full list see this list.